Conference Program

A pdf version of the whole program is available here. Please note that each registered participant will receive a printed copy during the check-in at the venue.

Overview

Sunday, 16th of June 2019: Workshops & Tutorials
(N410) (N420) (N430) (N440) (N450)
9.00 – 10.30 6th International Workshop of Self-Improving System Integration (SISSY’19) 2nd Workshop on Hot Topics in Cloud Computing Performance (HotCloudPerf-2019) Tutorial 1: Blockchain Technology – Fundamentals, Applications, and Research Challenges Tutorial2: Probabilistic Graphical Models and Their Inference 4th Workshop on Engineering Collective Adaptive Systems (eCAS’19)
10.30 – 11.00 Break (Coffee adjacent to workshops)
11.00 – 12.30 SISSY’19 continued HotCloudPerf-2019 continued Tutorial 1 continued Tutorial 2 continued eCAS’19 continued
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch (Restaurant Hjortron)
14.00 – 15.30 SISSY’19 continued HotCloudPerf-2019 continued Tutorial 1 continued Tutorial 2 continued
15.30 – 16.00 Break (Coffee adjacent to workshops)
16.00 – 17.30 SISSY’19 continued HotCloudPerf-2019 continued Tutorial 1 continued Tutorial 2 continued
20.00 Welcome Reception (P5, Storgatan 46, Umeå)
Monday, 17th of June 2019: ICAC & SASO Main Conferences
(Aula Nordica) (Rotundan)
8.45 – 9.00 ICAC and SASO Opening (Aula Nordica)
9.00 – 10.00 Keynote: Kathryn S McKinley, Senior Staff Researcher, Google Cloud (chair: Samuel Kounev, University of Würzburg, Germany. room: Aula Nordica)
10.00 – 10.30 Break (Coffee at Brashörnan)
10.30 – 12.00 ICAC: Cyber-physical systems (chair: Connor Imes, Univ. of Chicago, USA) SASO: Runtime Modelling (chair: Sven Tomforde, Passau University, Germany)
12.00 – 13.30 ICAC SC meeting (MC323) Lunch (Restaurant Hjortron)
13.30 – 15.30 ICAC: Resource management and cloud – 1 (chair: Asser Tantawi, IBM Research, USA) SASO: Sensing, Learning, and Adaptation (chair: David W. King, Air Force Institute of Technology, Ohio, USA)
15.30 – 17.30 Posters and Demos Session (Brashörnan)
17.00 – 18.30 ASOS SC meeting (MC323)
Tuesday, 18th of June 2019: ICAC & SASO Main Conferences
(Aula Nordica) (Rotundan)
9.00 – 10.00 Keynote: Indranil Gupta, Professor, & Associate-Head, Department of Computer Science, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (chair: Simon Dobson, University of St Andrews, UK. room: Aula Nordica)
10.00 – 10.30 Break (Coffee at Brashörnan)
10.30 – 12.00 ICAC: Internet of Things (chair: Betty HC Chang, Michigan State Univ., USA) SASO: Cloud-based Adaptation (chair: Christopher Stewart, Ohio State University, USA)
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch (Restaurant Hjortron) SASO SC meeting (MC323)
13.30 – 15.30 ICAC: Deep learning (chair: Geir Horn, Univ. of Oslo, Norway) Doctoral Symposium (chair: Ada Diaconescu, Télécom ParisTech, France)
15.30 – 16.00 Break (Coffee at Brashörnan)
16.00 – 17.15 Industry Panel (Aula Nordica)
17.15 – 17.45 Open Community Discussion led by Christopher Stewart (Aula Nordica)
19.00 Conference Dinner and Awards (Restaurant Rex, Rådhustorget, Umeå)
Wednesday, 19th of June 2019: ICAC & SASO Main Conferences
(Aula Nordica) (Rotundan)
9.00 – 10.00 Keynote: Patrizio Pelliccione, Associate Professor at Chalmers / University of Gothenburg and University of L’Aquila (chair: Jose Fortes, University of Florida, USA. room: Aula Nordica)
10.00 – 10.30 Break (Coffee at Brashörnan)
10.30 – 12.00 ICAC: Analytical methods (chair: Nikolas Herbst, Univ. of Wurzburg, Germany) SASO: Agents and Coordination (chair: Simon Dobson, University of St. Andrews, UK)
12.00 – 13.10 Lunch (Restaurant Hjortron)
13.10 – 13.30 In memoriam Rolf Würtz by Kirstie L. Bellman and Sven Tomforde
13.30 – 15.00 ICAC: Resource management and cloud – 2 (chair: Chris Stewart, Ohio State Univ., USA) SASO: Learning and Coordination (chair: Peter R. Lewis, Aston University, UK)
15.00 – 15.30 Break (Coffee at Brashörnan)
15.30 – 17.00 Industry Presentation and Closing (chair: Kristie Bellman, The Aerospace Corporation, USA. room: Aula Nordica)
Thursday, 20th of June 2019: Workshops & Tutorials
(N410) (N420) (N430) (N440) (N450)
9.00 – 10.30 3rd Workshop on Self-Aware Computing (SeAC 2019)
&
1st Workshop on Evaluations and Measurements in Self-Aware Computing Systems (EMSAC’19)
&
1st International Workshop on Self-Protecting Systems (SPS’19)
Tutorial 3: How to Build Emergent Software Systems Tutorial 4: Best practices for Time Series Forecasting Tutorial 5: Performance Benchmarking of Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) Clouds with Cloud WorkBench
10.30 – 11.00 Break (Coffee adjacent to workshops)
11.00 – 12.30 SeAC 2019
&
EMSAC’19
&
SPS’19 continued
Tutorial 3 continued Tutorial 4 continued Tutorial 5 continued
12.30 – 14.00 Lunch (Restaurant Hjortron)
14.00 – 15.30 SeAC 2019
&
EMSAC’19
&
SPS’19 continued
Tutorial 3 continued 7th International Workshop on Autonomic Management of high performance Grid and Cloud Computing (AMGCC’19) 3rd International Workshop on Self-Organised Construction (SOCO 2019) Tutorial 6: Resource Constrained Self-Aware Cyber-Physical Systems
15.30 – 16.00 Break (Coffee adjacent to workshops)
16.00 – 17.30 SeAC 2019
&
EMSAC’19
&
SPS’19 continued
Tutorial 3 continued AMGCC’19 continued SOCO 2019 continued Tutorial 6 continued

Detailed Program

ICAC: Cyber-physical systems

Monday, June 17, 10.30 – 12.00, Aula Nordica
chair: Connor Imes, Univ. of Chicago

  • GreenRoute: A Generalizable Fuel-Saving Vehicular Navigation Service – 30min
    Yiran Zhao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Shuochao Yao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Dongxin Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Huajie Shao (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Shengzhong Liu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Autonomic Computing Challenges in Fully Autonomous Precision Agriculture (short) – 20min
    Jayson Boubin (The Ohio State University), John Chumley (The Ohio State University), Christopher Stewart (The Ohio State University) and Sami Khanal (The Ohio State University)
  • Self-Improving Autonomic Systems for Antifragile Cyber Defence: Challenges and Opportunities (short) – 20 min
    Mohan Baruwal Chhetri (Swinburne University of Technology), Anton V. Uzunov (Defence Science and Technology Group), Quoc Bao Vo (Swinburne University of Technology), Surya Nepal (Data61) and Ryszard Kowalczyk (Swinburne University of Technology)
  • Workflow Variability for Autonomic IoT Systems (short) – 20min
    Damian Arellanes (The University of Manchester) and Kung-Kiu Lau (The University of Manchester)

ICAC: Resource management and cloud – 1

Monday, June 17, 13.30 – 15.30, Aula Nordica
chair: Asser Tantawi, IBM Research

  • CoPPer: Soft Real-time Application Performance Using Hardware Power Capping – 30min
    Connor Imes (University of Chicago), Huazhe Zhang (University of Chicago), Kevin Zhao (University of Chicago) and Henry Hoffmann (University of Chicago)
  • Chisel: Reshaping Queries to Trim Latency in Key-Value Stores – 30min
    Robert Birke (ABB Corporate Research), Juan F. Perez (Universidad del Rosario), Sonia Ben Mokhtar (CNSR), Navaneeth Ramenshan (IBM Research) and Lydia Y. Chen (TU Delft)
  • Quality-Elasticity: Improved resource utilization, throughput, and response times via adjusting output quality to current operating conditions – 30min
    Lars Larsson (Umeå University), William Tärneberg (Lund University), Cristian Klein (Umeå University) and Erik Elmroth (Umeå University)
  • Online Power Consumption for Functions in Cloud Applications – 30min
    Norbert Schmitt (University of Würzburg), Lukas Iffländer (University of Würzburg), André Bauer (University of Würzburg) and Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg)

ICAC: Internet of Things

Tuesday, June 18, 10.30 – 12.00, Aula Nordica
chair: Betty HC Chang, Michigan State Univ.

  • EMU-IoT – A Virtual Internet of Things Lab – 30min
    Brian Ramprasad (York University), Marios Fokaefs (Polytechnique Montreal), Joydeep Mukherjee (York University) and Marin Litoiu (York University)
  • The Elastic Node: An Experimentation Platform for Hardware Accelerator Research in the Internet of Things – 30min
    Gregor Schiele (University of Duisburg-Essen), Alwyn Burger (University of Duisburg-Essen) and Christopher Cichiwskyj (University of Duisburg-Essen)
  • Model Checking a Self-Adaptive Camera Network with Physical Disturbances – 30min
    Gautham Nayak Seetanadi (Lund University), Karl-Erik Arzen (Lund University) and Martina Maggio (Lund University)

ICAC: Deep learning

Tuesday, June 18, 13.30 – 15.30, Aula Nordica
chair: Geir Horn, Univ. of Oslo

  • Adaptively Accelerating Data Analytics Applications with GPUs : A Case Study – 30min
    Jayaram K. R. (IBM Research), Anshul Gandhi (Stony Brook University), Hongyi Xin (University of Pittsburgh) and Shu Tao (IBM Research)
  • Enhancing Learning-Enabled Software Systems to Address Environmental Uncertainty – 30min
    Michael Austin Langford (Michigan State University) and Betty H. C. Cheng (Michigan State University)
  • Speeding up Deep Learning with Transient Servers – 30min
    Shijian Li (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), Robert J. Walls (Worcester Polytechnic Institute), LIjie Xu (Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences) and Tian Guo (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  • Forecasting a Storm: Divining Optimal Configurations using Genetic Algorithms and Supervised Learning – 30min
    Michael Trotter (The George Washington University), Timothy Wood (The George Washington University) and Jinho Hwang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)

ICAC: Analytical methods

Wednesday, June 19, 10.30 – 12.00, Aula Nordica
chair: Nikolas Herbst, Univ. of Wurzburg

  • Affine Scalarization of Two-Dimensional Utility Using the Pareto Front – 30min
    Geir Horn (University of Oslo) and Marta Rózańska (7 Bulls)
  • Characterizing Disk Health Degradation and Proactively Protecting Against Disk Failures for Reliable Storage Systems – 30min
    Song Huang (University of North Texas), Shuwen Liang (University of North Texas), Song Fu (University of North Texas), Weisong Shi (Wayne State University), Devesh Tiwari (Northeastern University) and Hsing-bung Chen (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Autonomic Forecasting Method Selection: Examination and Ways Ahead – 30min
    Marwin Züfle (University of Wuerzburg), André Bauer (University of Wuerzburg), Veronika Lesch (University of Wuerzburg), Nikolas Herbst (University of Wuerzburg), Christian Krupitzer (University of Wuerzburg), Samuel Kounev (University of Wuerzburg) and Valentin Curtef (Cosmo Consult Data Science GmbH)

ICAC: Resource management and cloud – 2

Wednesday, June 19, 13.30 – 15.00, Aula Nordica
chair: Chris Stewart, Ohio State Univ.

  • Capacity-Driven Scaling Schedules Derivation for Coordinated Elasticity of Containers and Virtual Machines – 30min
    Yesika M. Ramirez (Technical University of Munich), Vladimir Podolskiy (Technical University of Munich) and Michael Gerndt (Technical University of Munich)
  • Autonomic cloud placement of mixed workload: An adaptive bin packing algorithm (short) – 20min
    Asser N. Tantawi (IBM TJ Watson Research Center) and Malgorzata Steinder (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
  • Express-Lane Threading to Minimize Tail Latency (short) – 20min
    Amirhossein Mirhosseini (University of Michigan), Brendan West (University of Michigan), Geoffrey Blake (ARM) and Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)
  • Characterizing Service Level Objectives for Cloud Services: Realities and Myths (short) – 20min
    Jianru Ding (The Ohio State University), Ruiqi Cao (The Ohio State University), Indrajeet Saravanan (The Ohio State University), Nathaniel Morris (The Ohio State University) and Christopher Stewart (The Ohio State University)

SASO: Runtime Modelling

Monday, June 17, 10.30 – 12.00, Rotundan
chair: Sven Tomforde, Passau University, Germany

  • Planning as Optimization: Dynamically Discovering Optimal Configurations for Runtime Situations – 30min
    Erik M. Fredericks, Ilias Gerostathopoulos, Christian Krupitzer and Thomas Vogel
  • Runtime K Models to Support Trade-offs for Self-adaptation using Partially Observable Markov Decision Processes (short) – 30min
    Luis Garcia Paucar and Nelly Bencomo
  • Generic adaptive monitoring based on executed architecture runtime model queries and events – effective and effort-reducing (short) – 30min
    Thomas Brand and Holger Giese

SASO: Sensing, Learning, and Adaptation

Monday, June 17, 13.30 – 15.30, Rotundan
chair: David W. King, Air Force Institute of Technology, Ohio, USA

  • Adaptive Fault Detection exploiting Redundancy with Uncertainties in Space and Time – 30min
    Denise Ratasich, Michael Platzer, Radu Grosu and Ezio Bartocci
  • Distributed Self-monitoring Sensor Networks via Markov Switching Dynamic Linear Models – 30min
    Lei Fang, Simon Dobson and Juan Ye
  • Autonomous Management of Energy-Harvesting IoT Nodes Using Deep Reinforcement Learning – 30min
    Abdulmajid Murad, Frank Alexander Kraemer, Kerstin Bach and Gavin Taylor
  • Constructivist Approach to State Space Adaptation in Reinforcement Learning – 30min
    Maxime Guériau, Nicolas Cardozo and Ivana Dusparic

SASO: Cloud-based Adaptation

Tuesday, June 18, 10.30 – 12.00, Rotundan
chair: Christopher Stewart, Ohio State University, USA

  • Ops-Scale: Elastic Cloud Operations by Declarative Functional Abstraction and Feedback Control Loop – 30min
    Kamal Hakimzadeh and Jim Dowling
  • Maintaining SLOs of Cloud-native Applications via Self-Adaptive Resource Sharing – 30min
    Vladimir Podolskiy, Michael Mayo, Abigail Koay, Michael Gerndt and Panos Patros
  • Towards Self-organizing Cloud Polyglot Database Systems (short) – 30min
    Bartosz Zurkowski and Krzysztof Zielinski

SASO: Agents and Coordination

Wednesday, June 19, 10.30 – 12.00, Rotundan
chair: Simon Dobson, University of St. Andrews, UK

  • Beyond Sync: Distributed Temporal Coordination and Its Implementation in a Multi-Robot System – 30min
    Agata Barcis and Christian Bettstetter
  • Social Action in Socially Situated Agents – 30min
    Chloe M Barnes, Anikó Ekárt and Peter R Lewis
  • The Emergence of Division of Labor in Multi-Agent Systems – 30min
    David King and Gilbert Peterson

SASO: Learning and Coordination

Wednesday, June 19, 13.30 – 15.00, Rotundan
chair: Peter R. Lewis, Aston University, UK

  • Genet: A Quickly Scalable Fat-Tree Overlay for Personal Volunteer Computing using WebRTC – 30min
    Erick Lavoie, Laurie Hendren, Frederic Desprez and Miguel Correia
  • Distributed Emergent Software: Assembling, Perceiving and Learning Systems at Scale – 30min
    Barry Porter and Roberto Vito Rodrigues Filho
  • Multi-scale Feedbacks for Large-scale Coordination in Self-* Systems (short) – 30min
    Ada Diaconescu, Louisa Jane Di Felice and Patricia Mellodge